Privacy Policy


Disclaimer
SOFA P.C is committed to make every effort to provide its members with the best possible products and services. This requires us storing and using your personal information from time to time such as your name, address, contact numbers, and E-mail address. We also want our members and associates to know that we will handle their personal information in the most appropriate way and that we comply with the legally required level of personal data protection.


This protection policy covers SOFA P.C webpages as well as information to be provided through any means of communication with SOFA P.C . In this protection policy, "we", "us" and other similar references refer to SOFA P.C and "you" as well as other similar references refer to any user of the site and members of SOFA P.C. By visiting the site, and / or by becoming a member you accept the terms described in the privacy policy.




Collection of Personal Information
SOFA P.C maintains a record of its registered members and customers containing personal information for the purpose of serving and providing its services.


Personal information is any information that concerns you, allows someone to contact you, or describes your relationship with SOFA P.C. Personal Information is provided in the context of serving personalized services for the provision of which you have subscribed as a Member (such services include ordering via the Internet, sending emails, tracking your order history, running your Favorites list, etc.). We collect and store your personal information when you are a member and / or log in to use our site, ask a question, fill out a form, make payments or send us an E-mail.


Since it is not mandatory to submit any information to our website, if you do not provide the required information, you may not be able to use some of the features of our site and we may not be able to offer you some services. SOFA P.C uses your personal information to complete payments, answer your questions or requests, deliver the products and services you have purchased or requested, and notify you of upcoming sales, updates, or special offers that we believe you may be interested in.


In the event that you have indicated you wish to receive such updates, you agree that the information you submit to the SOFA P.C website is complete, correct, true, accurate and valid and that if it changes, you will inform our relevant service so that the registration details are kept complete, correct, true, accurate and valid. If you wish to discontinue communication for promotional purposes, please go to the "My Account" section "Newsletter" select “No” and then “Continue”. By this you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for all acts performed under your personal password, the username and your account in general.


Your personal data exist solely for the purpose of executing orders and contracts to be carried out through SOFA P.C for the supply of the ordered products and for the purposes agreed in this privacy policy. SOFA P.C does not collect data from minors, that is,people under the age of 18. Minors are not allowed to participate in SOFA P.C sales.


If the P.C owner, under the discreet title SOFA P.C , changes, your personal information may be forwarded to the new owner. Some of the information collected on our site is not personal information as it does not disclose your identity. For example, we can record your server address, domain name, date and time of visit to this site and the pages you visited. This information will be used by us only in anonymous form, for statistical purposes and for the purposes of developing our website. However, we reserve the right to use this information to try identify someone if we have reasons to believe that this person has been involved in any illegal or inappropriate activity with respect to this site. A cookie is a small data file that the website transfers to your Internet browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use do not personally identify you. Instead, they identify your Internet browser.


We use "session" cookies to collect information about the time you sign in to our site, which allows us to personalize your visits and conduct e-commerce activities such as keeping your shopping cart. We also use persistent cookies to personalize the user experience, help protect our members and provide information about our site users. Persistent cookies allow us to identify users of SOFA P.C and help us identify users who abuse our service.


Most Internet browsers are configured to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also programs that can handle cookies for you. Rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of this site.


SOFA P.C is committed to protecting the personal data of members of its website and to comply with the relevant personal data protection provisions as applicable and affirms that your personal data are kept with care by SOFA P.C for the above mentioned purposes under the provisions of the Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals and personal data), as supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Commission for the Protection of Personal Data, PD 207 / 1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 as well as Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95/46 / EK and 97/66 / EK).


By registering on the sofa.gr website, you consent to your personal information being used by SOFA P.C as responsible for processing by automated means either by itself or through any other person appointed by SOFA P.C to carry out the processing on its behalf.


However, because unauthorized third parties may be able to read user messages sent over the internet, users are advised not to e-mail information that they wish to remain confidential. In the event of unauthorized use of your account and any security breaches that may occur and / or potential breach, you agree to immediately notify SOFA P.C.


The disclosure of your personal information in this manner constitutes acceptance of the terms of use of this data in accordance with this document. If you do not consent to the above use of your personal information, you will not be required to fill in the relevant fields.


SOFA P.C is not responsible for any problem or damage resulting from your inability to respect and follow the above terms of use.



SOFA P.C has installed a number of ways, mechanisms, and security procedures to prevent unauthorized access, to maintain your personal data, and to use your personal information properly.


As stated in this privacy policy, we restrict access to your personal information to the extent that it is necessary from a commercial point of view. Nonetheless, employees and appropriate partners will need your personal information to fulfill their role in providing our products and services.


We may send statistics to our vendors or cooperating third parties, but these statistics do not include personal information. By supplying our members with products or services, we may disclose personal information to third parties. This includes companies that perform advertising services and other functions and services for us or supply us with products. In any case, however, we do not share information with third parties for their own direct advertising purposes.


In the case of affiliated service providers, we may disclose personal information to the Affiliated Service Provider and the Affiliated Service Provider may respectively provide us with personal information that has been collected by you during the provision of the relevant products or services. We may also disclose information to third parties when required or required by law, and / or with your consent (which may be written, spoken, or suggested by your conduct). We may also disclose personal information if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to defend our rights or property or the ownership of other members of this site or to act in case of need protection of other members of the website or the public.





External links
Other companies or organizations may have links to their website on our site. The link between sofa.gr and other sites through links is only for the convenience of its members. SOFA P.C is not responsible for how other companies or organizations collect, use or protect the information you provide to them, as well as the availability, content, privacy policy, quality and completeness of their services. If you choose to access a website linked to our site, you do so at your own risk and knowing that you are subject to any terms of service or civil protection (if any) relating to the third party website expressly excluded from any liability of SOFA P.C.


SOFA P.C is not responsible for any direct or indirect damages to its members arising from the use of the ability to link to another website via links or the use of data and information contained on any such website and under no circumstances must be considered as embracing or accepting the content or services of these web sites and the pages to which they refer or are linked to them by anyone.






Changes in Personal Data
At any time, you can log in to the SOFA IKE website with your email and password and make changes or corrections regarding your personal information stored in the "My Account" section of our Members' login page.


If you wish to cancel your membership and remove your personal information from our database for any reason, simply contact us through our website.




Modifying and Updating for Changes


SOFA P.C can process this Privacy Policy in accordance with its discretion due to changes in the Internet technology or applicable law. Please be sure to check this Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes.




Complaints, questions or suggestions about your personal data

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding the protection of your privacy or privacy practices, please contact us through our website.


Any complaints about your personal data can be directed to the responsible employee at info@sofa.gr or by letter to SOFA P.C : Empedokleous 16, Peristeri, Attica. Tel 2105710380